DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

To be awarded annually to the individual who has contributed significantly to New England
Independent School Athletics and Physical Education through enthusiasm, dedication,
leadership and vision.

1984: Frank F. DiClemente - Phillips Academy, 1935-1975

1985: Herbert G. Stokinger - Milton Academy, 1929-1971

1986: A. MacDonald Murphy - Governor Dummer Academy, 1931-1974

1987: William E. Croke - Belmont Hill School, 1943-1990

1988: John H. Etter - Buckingham, Browne & Nichols, 1953-1994

1989: Nicholas P. Moutis - Phillips Exeter Academy, 1954-1978

1990: Shirley J. Richie - Abbot Academy, 1961-1970; Phillips Andover, 1970-1984

1991: Thomas H. Buffinton, Tabor Academy, 1952-1990

1992: Jackman Stewart - Berkshire School, 1956-1990

1993: Joseph R. Basinet - Fessenden School, 1951-1992

1994: Jerry Zeoli - Moses Brown School, 1955-1993

1995: Lawrence Stone - Taft School, 1962-1996

1996: Arthur Valicenti, Thayer Academy, 1958-1991

1997: Charles W. Howard II, St. George's School, 1968-1997

Dorothy B. Howard, St. George's School, 1973-1997

1998: Henry T. Lane, St. Sebastian's School, 1954-1997

1999: Richard R. Francis, Williston Northampton School, 1958-2000

2000: William A. "Fritz" Weidergott, St. Mark's School, 1958-1997

2001: Richard T. Flood, Jr., Salisbury School, 1987-2003

2002: Dennis Kinne, Suffield Academy, 1962-2003

2003: No Recipient

2004: Richard T. Marr, Milton Academy, 1958-80 Tabor Academy 1984-2003

2005: James N. Marrion, Cardigan Mountain School, 1967- 2007

2006: Frank Millard, Northfield Mount Hermon School 1985 - 2008

2007: Angela Tammaro, Greenwich Academy, 1965 - 2014

2008: William Pottle, Brewster Academy 1976-1999; Kimball Union Academy, 1999-2008

2009: Brad Perham, The Roxbury Latin School 1973 - 2009

2010: Tom Flaherty, Milton Academy 1982 -2009

2011: Bradley Smith, Bridgton Academy 1991-2010
 
2012: Jane Hardy, Shady Hill  1967 - 2012

2013: Ken Martin, Belmont Hill  1972 - 2021

2014: Ken Hollingsworth, Tilton School 1980 - 2020

2015: Kathy Noble, Loomis Chaffee 1980 - 1994; The Rivers School 1994 - 1996; Miss Porter's School 1996 - 2004; Proctor Academy 2004 - 2009; Lawrence Academy 2009 - 2011; Williston Northampton School 2011 - Present

2016: Kate Turner, Brewster Academy 1986 - Present

2017: Bob Southall, Loomis Chaffee School 1972-2006

2018: James McNally, Rivers School 1996 - 2016

2019: Ned Gallagher, Choate 1996 - Present


2020: David Godin, Suffield Academy 1981-Present

2021: 
Lizzane "Tiz" Sutherland Mulligan, Kent School '76, Westover School