THE MARTIN WILLIAM SOUDERS MEMORIAL AWARD

Established in 1967 in memory of Martin William Souders, Director of Physical Education at
Milton Academy, 1919-1929, and at Phillips Exeter Academy, 1930-1962, and the first President
of the New England Preparatory School Athletic Council.

In recognition of his leadership, vision, dedication and the constant and valuable
contributions which he made to the cause and stature of Physical Education and Athletics
among New England Independent Schools.

To be awarded annually to a graduate of a New England Independent School who made
a distinguished record in sports and who has since made a distinguished record in life through
his/her high ideals, leaderships and accomplishments.

RECIPIENTS:

1967-1968
William G. Saltonstall - Milton ‘23; Phillips Exeter Academy ‘24

1968-1969
Dr. William Barry Wood - Milton ‘27; Thacher School ‘28

1969-1970
George Peabody Gardner - St. Mark’s School ‘07

1970-1971
George H.W. Bush - Phillips Academy ‘42

READ MORE

1971-1972
Dr. John H. Knowles - Belmont Hill School ‘44

1972-1973
Dr. Daniel F. Hanley - Governor Dummer Academy ‘35
Dr. Frederick Tremaine Billings - Choate ‘29

1973-1974
Kenneth D. Clapp - Moses Brown ‘36

1974-1975
Dr. Warren R. Guild - Kimball Union Academy ‘44

1975-1976
Hollis P. Nicols - Roxbury Latin School ‘27

1976-1977
Alan Reich - Loomis School ‘47

1977-1978
Leverett Saltonstall - Noble & Greenough ‘10

READ MORE

Sidney Towle - Kent School ‘31

1978-1979
H. Meade Alcorn, Jr. - Suffield Academy ‘26

1979-1980
Dr. John Marshall - Vermont Academy ‘56

1980-1981
John T. Downey - Choate School ‘47

1981-1982
Fred H. Harrison - Phillips Academy ‘38

1982-1983
Eugene L. Scott - St. Mark’s School ‘55

READ MORE

1983-1984
Hans H. Estin - Tabor Academy ‘45

1984-1985
John M. Barnaby - Williston Northampton School ‘28
Albert H. Gordon - Roxbury Latin School ‘19

1985-1986
Joshua L. Miner - Phillips Exeter Academy ‘39

1986-1987
Robert A. Bryan - Hotchkiss School ‘49 and Hebron Academy ‘50

READ MORE

1987-1988
William J. Cleary, Jr. - Shady Hill School ‘48; Belmont Hill ‘52

READ MORE

1988-1989
Donald Rowe - Worcester Academy ‘47

READ MORE

1989-1990
Edward R. Childs, Jr. - Middlesex School, ‘45

READ MORE

1990-1991
William Flynn, Lawrence Academy, ‘35

1991-1992
C. Nelson Corey, Governor Dummer Academy ‘35

1992-1993
Dodge David Morgan, Governor Dummer Academy, ‘50

READ MORE

1993-1994
Michael Eruzione, Berwick Academy, ‘73

1994-1995
Patricia Melton, Middlesex School, ‘77

READ MORE

1995-1996
William Torrey, Vermont Academy ‘52

1996-1997
Sargent Shriver, Canterbury School, ‘34

READ MORE

1997-1998
Lyle Blair Torrey Jr., Hotchkiss School, ‘50

READ MORE

1998-1999
Gordon Gund, Groton School ‘57

1999-2000
Emily Ridgeway Crisp, Miss Porter’s School ‘59

2000-2001
William Clough, Holderness School ‘57

2001-2002
John Nichols, Loomis Chaffee School ‘49

2002-2003
No recipient

2003-2004
Lyman G. Bullard, Berkshire School ‘73

2004-2005
William Richardson, Middlesex School ‘66

READ MORE

2005-2006
Carol Semple Thompson, Miss Porter’s School ‘66

2006-2007
Dr. John R. Adler, Jr., Suffield Academy ‘72

2007-2008
William R. Matthews, Jr., St. Paul’s School ‘61

2008-2009
Tom Yankus, Choate Rosemary Hall ‘52

2009-2010
Dr. Anthony D. Whittemore, The Governor’s Academy ‘62

READ MORE

2010-2011
Gene DeFilippo, Williston Northampton ‘69

READ MORE

2011-2012
Thomas Blackburn, Deerfield Academy ‘52

READ MORE

2012-2013
Bill Belichick, Phillips Andover Academy ‘71

2013-2014
Susan Ford, Ethel Walker '63

READ MORE

2014-2015
Katey Stone, Taft School '85

READ MORE

2015-2016
John Virden, The Hotchkiss School '64

READ MORE

2016-2017
James Oates, Middlesex School '65

READ MORE

2017-2018
Jeremy Foley, Holderness School '70

READ MORE

2018-2019
Peter Gammons, Groton School '63

READ MORE

2019-2020
General Mark A. Milley, Belmont Hill '76

READ MORE


If you would like to submit a name of a graduate from your school to be considered by the Selection Committee as a recipient of this award, please email .