Subscribe  Subscribe




2010-2011 NEPSAC Boys' Basketball All Star Teams

Class AAA
Player of the Year: Naadir Thaarpe - Brewster Academy

1st Team:
Naadir Tharpe - Brewster Academy
Jordan Laguerre - New Hampton
Andre Drummond - Saint Thomas More
Aaron Crosby - Northfield Mount Hermon
JaKarr Sampson - Brewster Academy
Damion Lee - Saint Thomas More

2nd Team:
Kristian Smith - Maine Central Institute
Maurice Harkless - South Kent
Nemanja Djurisic - South Kent
Rafael Maia - Maine Central Institute

Honorable Mention:
Nick Paulos - New Hampton
Xavier Pollard - Winchendon
Omari Grier - Maine Central Institute
Donnie Hale - Bridgton Academy
Marcus Kennedy - Brewster Academy
Eli Carter - Brewster Academy
Jvonte Brooks - Northfield Mount Hermon
Roy Mabrey - Saint Thomas More
Daishon Knight - Maine Central Institue
Adam Jones - Saint Thomas More
Indiana Faithful - Saint Thomas More

Class AA
Player of Year
Michael Carter-Williams-St. Andrew's School (RI) Senior

Coach of Year
Michael Hart-St. Andrew's School (RI)

First Team
Michael Carter-Williams-St. Andrew's School (RI) Senior
Georges Niang-Tilton School (NH) Junior
Derrick Wilson-Hotchkiss School (CT) Junior
Kaleb Tarzewski-St. Mark's School (MA) Junior
Alex Murphy-St. Mark's School (MA) Junior
Nerlens Noel-Tilton School (NH) Sophomore

Second Team
Zachary Chionuma-Marianapolis Prep School (CT) Senior
Wayne Selden-Tilton School (NH) Freshman
Clyde Smith-Hotchkiss School (CT) Sophomore
Imoh Silas-Holderness School (NH) Senior
Nikolas Stauskus-St. Mark's School (MA) Junior
Keron DeShields-Vermont Academy (VT) Senior

Third Team
Aboubacar Casse-St. Andrew's School (RI) Senior
Ryan Callanan-Cushing Academy (MA) Postgraduate
Ousame Drame-Marianapolis Prep School (CT) Postgraduate
Makai Mason-Hotchkiss School (CT) Freshman
Jerrell Scott-Worcester Academy (MA) Postgraduate
Marco Benagas-Brimmer & May School (MA) Postgraduate

Honorable Mention
Marcus Grant-Lawrence Academy (MA) Senior
Goodluck Okonoboh-Tilton School (NH) Sophomore
Dominique Bull- Tilton School
Mike Tobey-Hotchkiss School (CT) Junior
Scott KIng-Holderness School (NH) Senior
Gabas Maldunas-Holderness School (NH) Senior
Jalen Brantley-Wilbraham and Monson Academy (MA) Sophomore
Braden Anderson-Wilbraham and Monson Academy (MA) Postgraduate
Andrej Pajovic-Wilbraham and Monson Academy (MA) Senior
Myles Brilhante-St. Andrew's School (RI) Junior
Cedric Kuakumensah-St. Andrew's School (RI) Junior
Aaron Bartley-Christian Heritage School (CT) Junior
Bryan Jones-Christian Heritage School (CT) Senior
James Kennedy-Cushing Academy (MA)-Senior
Andrew Chrabacz-Cushing Academy (MA) Sophomore
Ben Hamill-Cushing Academy (MA) Postgraduate
Rashaard Dixon-Boston Trinity Academy (MA) Junior
Ryan Daye-Kimball Union Academy (NH) Postgraduate
Brian Fabrizius-Kimball Union Academy (NH) Postgraduate
Dan Brooks-Kimball Union Academy (NH) Postgraduate
Martin Dixon-Green-Vermont Academy (VT) Junior
Ryan Romich-Vermont Academy (VT) Postgraduate
Daquin McNeil-Vermont Academy (VT) Sophomore
Kristian Medina-Marianapolis Prep School (CT) Junior
Mike Lombard-Proctor Academy (NH) Junior
Ryan Sutherland-Master's School (CT) Senior

Class A
First Team
Dennis Clifford (Milton)
Zaid Hearst (Salisbury)
Brandon Sherrod (Choate)
John Papale (Choate)
Kyle Kager (Deerfield)
Phil Gaetano (Choate)
Stefon Williams (Kent)

Second Team
Jared Roberts (Loomis-Chaffee)
Tom Palleschi (Andover)
Ryan Kilcullen (Exeter)
Ray Barry (Andover)
Ryan Frazier (Salisbury)
John Seltzer (Salisbury)
Dimitry Coronel (Tabor)

Third Team
Ishmael Kalilou (Taft)
Chris McCullough (Salisbury)
Nick Pendergast (Kent)
Darren Glover (Kent)
CJ Moss (Taft)
Dominic DiGenore (Avon Old Farms)
Deshawn Murphy (Choate)

Honorable Mention
Samuel Dingba (Salisbury)
Tarik Smith (St. Paul’s)
Max Taylor (Trinity-Pawling)
Dennis Levene (Choate)
John Hawkins (Loomis-Chaffee)
Blair Roberts (Trinity-Pawling)
Morgan Lee (Trinity-Pawling)
Jihaad Pretlow (Avon Old Farms)

Coaches of the Year
Jeff Ruskin (Salisbury)
Lamar Reddicks (Milton)
Adam Finklestein (Choate)

Player of the Year
Dennis Clifford (Milton)

Class B

Player of the Year – Amhad Reid – Berkshire School
Co-Coaches of the Year – Peter Kinne –Berkshire School & Anthony McKinley – Millbrook School

First Team

Anthony Barry – Brooks School
Andre King - Suffield Academy
Lance Legister – Millbrook School
Amhad Reid – Berkshire School
Tylon Smith – Kingswood-Oxford School

Second Team All

Kahari Beaufort – Pomfret School
Patrick Benzan – Roxbury Latin School
Myles Marshall – Westminster School
Aldin Medunjanin – Millbrook School
Ryan Palumbo – Williston-Northampton School

Third Team

Nick Cefalo – Cheshire Academy
Aaron Davis – Brooks School
Mike Deffley – Kingswood-Oxford School
Tyson Hallowell – Middlesex School
Liam O’Farrell – Portsmouth Abbey School
Kyle Reardon – Rivers School

Honorable Mention

Chris Abner – Canterbury School
Chris Conlon – Williston-Northampton School
James Gomes – Governors Academy
Carlin Haymon – Rivers School
Mike Hom – Westminster School
Patrick Lowndes – Suffield Academy
Nick Lund – Rivers School
Royce Paris – Millbrook School
Colin Pascoe - Suffield Academy
Florant Pontens – Cheshire Academy
Donovan Reyes – Portsmouth Abbey School
Zach Restifo – Kingswood-Oxford School
Drew Sawyer – King
Tre Tipton – King
Matt Wilson – Westminster School

Class C

First Team

Darren Payen, Hamden Hall *(Player of Year)
Rene Castro, Beaver
Walter BJ Davis, Hamden Hall
Steve Johnston, St. Luke's
Jason Gorman, Berwick

Second Team

Harrison Rafferty, Berwick
Breedan Oliver, Pingree
Connor Cash, Pingree
Brandon Yarborough, St. Luke's
Victor Joshua, Hamden Hall

Third Team

Dan Mael, Gann
Cam Bauchner, Cambridge
Tyler Mosher, Providence Country Day
Jalen Hill, Hyde (CT)
Jherson Colon, Beaver

Honorable Mention

Abner Logan, Dexter
Josh Dugas, St. Luke's
Toby Albert Faluyi, Marvelwood
Will Manville, Wheeler
O'Shea Bell, Kents Hill

Class D

Player of the Year: Andrew Williams, NYMA

Coach of the Year: Les McMillen, NYMA

1st Team
Bobby Ciralli, Wooster
Dalton Judd, Bancroft
Marcel McCollough, Wooster
Andrew Williams, NYMA
Max Wilson, High Mowing

2nd Team
Quadry Anderson, Hoosac
Vernon Garcia, MacDuffie
Patrick Reilly, Newman Prep
Rob Sargent, Watkinson
Kyle Scheine, Wooster

3rd Team
Brandon Butler, NYMA
Tim O’ Donoghue, Darrow
Tim Porro, Watkinson
Bill Robinson, Chase
Rhiel Samson, NYMA

Honorable Mention
Kirk Blackmoore, Oakwood
Kyle Bonicki, Chase
Kip Lonczak, Oakwood
Paul Malaspina, Chase
Zach Missen-Jones, Oakwood
Jack Stanton, Waring